Passion fruit oil, also known as Maracuja, is derived from the seeds of the passion fruit in South Africa. Passion fruit seed oil is considered to act as an emollient, reduce inflammation, and rich in antioxidants. It is also thought to reduce itching sensations. A rare oil that is wonderful to apply directly to the face for increased collagen production.
This cold pressed passion fruit seed oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic preparations, personal care formulations, soaps, and toiletries.
A light oil that helps soothe dry, irritated, sun-exposed or mature skin. In a massage blend, this oil can benefit muscular aches. In hair care, this oil can promote hair growth while treating dry, damaged hair.