Grape seed oil comes from grape seeds. It’s a byproduct of the winemaking process. It’s rich in vitamin E, a nutrient thought to heal the skin and reduce wrinkles, although scientific research is inconsistent.
Uses: Grape seed oil is lightweight, easily absorbed by the skin, and has a neutral scent. It’s a good carrier oil to use with essential oils to make body oils and massage oils.
Grape seed Oil is extremely popular in skincare formulations for creams and lotions and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists (if they do not use lotion) because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin