The healing and cosmetic properties of seaweed (algae) have been known for thousands of years. In ancient Polynesia e.g. the therapeutic properties of sea algae were also known and used to treat wounds, cuts and swellings.
Seaweed oil contains significant amounts of metallic trace elements, fatty acids and antioxidants. This is why seaweed oil has many applications in modern cosmetology. Studies have shown that algae oil fights enzymes responsible for the collagenase (anti-collagenase properties), while at the same time boosting elastin production.
Seaweed carrier oil can be used on any type of skin. It is used as an anti-aging ingredient that keeps the skin youthful and fresh. Because of its antibacterial properties (contains algal carotenoids and polyphenols), it is often used in acne care products and serious dermatoses (eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and so on). Seaweed oil is extensively used to treat cellulite and local thickness, as its high iodine content appears to have beneficial effects in specific cases.