Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color. This quality oil is extracted from the fruit using the CO2 extraction method.
Sea Buckthorn, the richest oil on earth, rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is a skin god, reviving, renewing, replenishing, protecting & anti-aging.
This oil has a strong musky smell that is characteristic of Sea Buckthorn.
Aromatherapists use this oil in small amounts (10%) in their creams and oils. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic ingredient in massage blends, an aromatherapy cream, facial serums, and in all types of high-end facial products. Please note that if not well diluted, Sea Buckthorn Oil may stain the skin and sheets.
Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare necessity.