Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) via steam distillation. It is also known as petitgrain bigarade.
The bitter orange tree is unique, in that it is used to obtain three distinct essential oils: Bitter Orange from the orange peels, Neroli from the orange blossoms, and Petitgrain from the leaves and immature fruit. Petitgrain essential oil has a fresh, uplifting aroma that is often used in luxury perfumes and skin care products to add a lush, green, citrus note. Applied topically, it provides several skin care benefits without the photosensitizing effect of related citrus essential oils.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
- Has a fresh, green, citrus aroma
- Offers a uniquely uplifting and soothing aromatic experience when diffused or inhaled
- Supports the appearance of healthy skin and hair when applied topically
- May help soothe, tone, and balance skin
- Diffuse it with Lavender and Orange at bedtime to create a tranquil environment.
- Add Petitgrain to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer for its fresh, green, citrus aroma and to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
- Combine it with Vegetable Oil and your other favorite essential oils to create a pampering massage oil.