Rosehips are the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa bush or the Rosa moschata bush. The flowers of both bushes look different from traditional roses. When these flowers die and drop their petals, the rosehip is left behind. Rosehip oil is pressed from rosehips.
Carrier/Base Oil for aromatherapy, massage, essential oils, body care, hair care, personal care or DIY formulas.
Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and proteins.
Excellent for all skin types, especially dry or damaged skin and in anti-aging formulas.
Rosehip oil doesn’t smell like a rose, though. It has a nutty, earthy scent.
Uses: Rosehip oil is high in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A is a natural retinoid that helps fight aging, and both vitamins can help reverse the effects of the sun on your skin. Use it as a carrier oil for dry skin remedies, massage oils, and moisturizers.