Poppy Seed Oil is a very popular all-purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. Being high in unsaturated fatty acids and minerals make this is oil a great ingredient in products for healthy hair and skin, adding healing benefits through its antioxidant source. Its linolenic acid profile helps to ease irritated skin conditions.
Used in hair care to tackle dandruff, split ends and generally nourish hair. Can ease skin irritations such as eczema.