Coconut oil is an edible oil made from the meat of mature coconuts. It’s available in refined or unrefined varieties.
Uses: Coconut oil contains skin-nourishing fatty acids and polyphenols, which make it a great carrier oil for massage oils and skin care preparations.
Blended with other carriers oil Coconut makes a lovely massage oil which is rich on the skin.
Coconut is a wonderful oil to use as a bath oil with natural dispersant properties allowing you to combine essential oils and create luxurious bath oils without chemicals.
Coconut oil helps the skin naturally control its oil secretions and most importantly application of Coconut on the skin after washing with soap / shower gel helps the skin quickly and naturally restore its pH level to 5.5 without blocking pores. Using coconut in skin care products or direct on the skin is a wonderfully natural way to beautiful skin.