Abyssinian Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It is an extremely light and non-greasy natural seed based Carrier Oil popular in cosmetics and toiletries. Abyssinian Carrier Oil contains a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids making it resistant to oxidative stress.
Abyssinian Oil is light in color and virtually odorless. As a result, it can be used at reasonably high levels in skin care products and decorative cosmetics without interfering with the quality of the finished product. Abyssinian Oil can assist in the dispersion of pigments and promote an even smooth delivery of the final formulated product and prevents “caking.” It also offers exceptional benefits for all hair types. This Carrier Oil produces a sheen and the oil glides onto the hair surface to form a very light continuous lipid layer which provides lubricity to help detangle and lock in essential moisture.